CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Mr. Taehoon Koo
Meiko America, Inc.
5 Marine View Plaza, Suite 304
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of “Molybdenum Disulphide” from India

Dear Mr. Koo:

In your letter dated September 26, 2019, on behalf of your client, FRP Services & Co. (America), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Molybdenum Disulphide.”

In your submission, you describe the product at issue as an inorganic chemical compound with greater than 98% purity. The provided Safety Data Sheet identifies “Molybdenum Disulphide” by CAS # 1317-33-5 and empirical formula as MoS2. You state that the subject product is intended to be used in grease/lubricant applications.

The applicable subheading for “Molybdenum Disulphide” will be 2830.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfides; polysulfides, whether or not chemically defined: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division